Damon T. Payne, Sr. v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] aggravating and mitigating circumstances. Major v. State, 
    873 N.E.2d 1120
    , 1130 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. A defendant bears the burden of persuading us that his
    sentence is inappropriate in light of both the nature of the offense and his character.
    Williams v. State, 
    891 N.E.2d 621
    , 633 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). The weight assignable to
    4
    aggravating and mitigating circumstances is not subject to review for abuse of discretion.
    Anglemyer, 868 N.E.2d at 491.
    Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides that a person who commits a class D
    felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3)
    years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years.” As noted above,
    the “nature of the offense” analysis begins with the advisory sentence. Here, the trial
    court gave Payne the benefit of concurrent sentencing, and it imposed a total sentence
    that is less than the maximum for a single count of theft.