William N. Gerard v. Althea L. Gerard ( 2012 )
[…] emotional development.”
    Appellant’s Appendix at 18. Thus, the order maintained the status quo, including the
    requirement of two supervisors during Father’s parenting time. Citing 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 31
    -
    17-4-3 (West, Westlaw current with all 2012 legislation), the court also ordered Father to pay
    Mother’s attorney fees ($8360.04) and witness fees ($6195.00), as well as one-half of the
    9
    GAL fees. Father now appeals, challenging only the award of attorney fees and witness fees.
    I.C. § 31-17-4-3 provides:
    (a) In any action filed to enforce or modify an order granting or denying
    parenting time rights, a court may award:
    (1) reasonable attorney’s fees;
    (2) court costs; and
    (3) other reasonable expenses of litigation.
    (b) In determining whether to award reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs,
    and other reasonable expenses of litigation, the court may consider among
    other factors:
    (1) whether the petitioner substantially prevailed and whether the court
    found that the respondent knowingly or intentionally violated an order
    granting or denying rights; and
    (2) whether the respondent substantially prevailed and the court found
    that the action was frivolous or vexatious.
    This statute is discretionary and allows the court to consider an unlimited number of factors.
    In assessing the award of attorney and litigation expenses, the court may consider such
    factors as the respective economic conditions of the parties, whether misconduct of one party