Terry Chanley v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] for his Indiana offenses. On December 8, the trial court denied Chanley’s motion.
    2
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    Chanley argues the trial court erred when it denied his motion for jail time credit, and
    requests, “May I please have credit for the days I was confined in the Warrick County Jail
    applied to any one of my sentences in any jurisdiction, Pretty Please, with Sugar on Top!”
    (Reply Br. of Appellant at 4.) Despite the polite phrasing of his argument, we are unable to
    grant his request.
    Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3(a) provides, “A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day
    of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or
    sentencing.” The determination of a defendant’s credit time depends on the length of his
    pretrial confinement and whether that confinement is a result of the criminal charge for
    which sentence is being imposed. Payne v. State, 
    838 N.E.2d 503
    , 510 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005),
    trans. denied.