Leonard Dewitt v. Unsafe Building Department, City of Greendale, Indiana, Doug Hedrick ( 2012 )
[…] (1) This cause of action is for inverse condemnation.
    (2) Plaintiff previously filed another action for inverse condemnation
    before this Court under Cause No. 15C01-1003-MI-0013. In that case, this
    Court found that “Plaintiff filed a similar complaint against the same
    Defendants in the United State District Court, Southern District of Indiana
    under Cause NO. 2:07-cv-204-RLY-GH and a final judgment as previously
    rendered upon all claims in that action making it res judicata with respect to
    the present proposed complaint.”
    3
    (3) Further, 
    Ind. Code §36-7-9-8
     requires that any appeal of the action of
    the Defendant Unsafe Building Department of the City of Greendale of
    which Plaintiff complains in this cause of action be taken “within ten (10)
    days after the date when the action was taken.” Defendant Unsafe Building
    Department of the City of Greendale having taken the action complained of
    by Plaintiff in this cause of action on or about May 3, 2006 (according to
    Plaintiff’s complaint), this Court does not have jurisdiction to hear
    Plaintiff's complaint.