Betwel Birari v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Rather, we look to the evidence
    and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. 
    Id.
     We will affirm the
    conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of
    fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
     The uncorroborated
    testimony of one witness, even if it is the victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction.
    Ferrell v. State, 
    565 N.E.2d 1070
    , 1072-1073 (Ind. 1991).
    The offense of rape is governed in this circumstance by 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1
    (2),
    which provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with
    a member of the opposite sex when . . . the other person is unaware that the sexual
    intercourse is occurring . . . commits rape, a Class B felony.” An attempt is defined by
    
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1
    , which states in part that “[a] person attempts to commit a crime
    when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in