In the Matter of the Paternity of N.M.E., Minor Child J.E.E., Father v. J.B., Mother ( 2012 )
[…] parenting time. On July 19, the Department of Child Services (DCS) filed petitions to
    adjudicate N.M.E. a Child in Need of Services (CHINS) based on allegations Father had
    sexually abused her. On October 11, the juvenile court held a hearing on the parenting time
    request and CHINS allegations. On October 31, the juvenile court dismissed the CHINS
    petitions with prejudice and ordered Father’s parenting time with N.M.E. to be supervised.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    Pursuant to 
    Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1
    , a “noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable
    parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1)
    endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s
    emotional development.” Although that statute says parenting time can be restricted if it
    “might” have an adverse impact on the child, we have interpreted the statute to mean “a court
    may not restrict visitation unless that visitation would endanger the child’s physical health or