Dean E. Overholser v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] from it to support the verdict.     Drane v. State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 147 (Ind. 2007).
    Accordingly, the question on appeal is whether the inferences supporting the verdict were
    reasonable, not whether other, “more reasonable” inferences could have been made.
    Thompson v. State, 
    804 N.E.2d 1146
    , 1150 (Ind. 2004). Because reaching alternative
    inferences is the function of the trier of fact, we cannot reverse a conviction merely
    because a different inference might plausibly be drawn from the evidence. 
    Id.
    Indiana Code section 35-48-4-11 (2004 & Supp. 2011) provides that:
    4
    A person who:
    (1) knowingly or intentionally possesses (pure or adulterated) marijuana,
    hash oil, hashish, salvia, or a synthetic cannabinoid;
    (2) knowingly or intentionally grows or cultivates marijuana; or
    (3) knowing that marijuana is growing on the person’s premises, fails to
    destroy the marijuana plants;
    commits possession of marijuana, . . . a Class A misdemeanor. However,
    the offense is a Class D felony if the amount involved is more than thirty
    (30) grams of marijuana . . . .
    Overholser was charged with Class D felony possession of marijuana by cultivation
    under the second subsection of the statute.