In Re the Marriage of : Tasha Rose v. Melvin Rose ( 2012 )
[…] Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-1(b) (the “Relocation Statute”); see 
    T.L., 950 N.E.2d at 784-785
    (citing Swadner v. Swadner, 
    897 N.E.2d 966
    , 976 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (applying these
    factors to consideration of a motion to prevent relocation)).               The “‘[o]ther factors
    affecting the best interest of the child’ include, by implication, the factors set forth for
    custody determinations and modifications under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8.”3 
    T.L., 950 N.E.2d at 785
    (quoting 
    Baxendale, 878 N.E.2d at 1257
    ).
    3
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8 (“Section 8”) provides:
    The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best
    interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no
    presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors,
    including the following:
    (1)      The age and sex of the child.
    (2)     The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
    (3)     The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
    12
    In arguing that some of the court’s findings were clearly erroneous, Mother makes
    frequent reference to a recent case from this court, In re Paternity of X.A.S., 
    928 N.E.2d 222
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied, arguing that the issue in that case was “very