In Re the Marriage of : Tasha Rose v. Melvin Rose ( 2012 )
[…] Kirk, 
    770 N.E.2d 304
    , 307 (Ind. 2002). “Therefore, we ‘will not substitute our own judgment if
    any evidence or legitimate inferences support the trial court’s judgment. The concern for
    finality in custody matters reinforces this doctrine.’” 
    Id. (quoting Baxendale
    v. Raich,
    
    878 N.E.2d 1252
    , 1257-58 (Ind. 2008)).
    Under Chapter 2.2, there are two ways to object to a proposed relocation under the
    relocation chapter: a motion to modify a custody order, Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-1(b), and a
    motion to prevent relocation of the child, Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(a). 
    Baxendale, 878 N.E.2d at 1256
    n.5.     Upon request of either party, the trial court shall hold a full
    evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a motion to prevent relocation of the child. Ind.
    Code § 31-17-2.2-5(b). “The relocating individual has the burden of proof that the
    proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-
    17-2.2-5(c).   If the relocating parent meets that burden, “the burden shifts to the
    nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the
    child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d). When a relocation is made in good faith, the
    analysis ultimately turns on the best interests of the child. 
    Baxendale, 878 N.E.2d at 1256
    n.5.
    In considering the proposed relocation, the trial court shall take into account the
    following factors: