Richard A. Walls v. Janet Walls ( 2012 )
[…] their individual debts.
    Richard now appeals.
    I. Commingling of Property
    Richard first claims that the trial court erred in determining that the real property
    had been “commingled.” Appellant’s Br. p. 1. Richard contends that this determination
    was erroneous because the property has never been in Janet’s name and it has always
    remained in the Walls family. As a result, Richard argues that the trial court should have
    set off all of the real estate to him.
    We initially observe that Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides in part:
    In an action for dissolution of marriage, . . . the court shall divide the
    property of the parties, whether:
    (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
    (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
    (A) after the marriage; and
    (B) before final separation of the parties; or
    (3) acquired by their joint efforts.
    Inherited or gifted property is not to be excluded from the marital assets. Wallace
    v. Wallace, 
    714 N.E.2d 774
    , 780-81 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). Additionally, under Indiana
    2