Jamal Rasheed Southern v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] The trial court sentenced Southern according to the terms of his plea agreement and
    ordered him to serve his Indiana sentence consecutive to his Michigan sentence. During the
    sentencing hearing, Southern requested credit on his Indiana sentence for the 389 days he
    served in Indiana awaiting sentencing. The court denied his request because “he is going to
    be given credit toward his Michigan Department of Correction sentence there and is not
    entitled to the double credit[.]” (Sentencing Tr. at 25.)
    1
    Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(1).
    2
    Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1.
    3
    Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1.5.
    4
    Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a).
    2
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3(a) provides, “A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day
    of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or
    sentencing.” The determination of a defendant’s credit time depends on the length of his
    pretrial confinement and whether that confinement is a result of the criminal charge for
    which sentence is being imposed. Payne v. State, 
    838 N.E.2d 503
    , 510 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005),
    trans. denied.