Berry Moss v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] The statute defining criminal conversion states: “A person who knowingly or
    intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits
    criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.” 
    Ind. Code §35-43-4-3
    (a).
    Moss contends there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that he intentionally or knowingly exercised unauthorized control over the items because
    mere possession of the items on his person is insufficient absent the intent to prevent
    discovery or the inability to pay for the items. Indiana Code section 35-43-4-4, for
    purposes of determining evidence of unauthorized control of property, states:
    (c) Evidence that a person:
    (1) concealed property displayed or offered for sale or hire; and
    (2) removed the property from any place within the business
    premises at which it is displayed or offered to a point beyond that
    at which payment should be made;
    3
    constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to deprive the owner of the
    property of a part of its value and that the person exerted unauthorized
    control over the property.
    
    Ind. Code §35-43-4-4
    (c).
    The Indiana legislature was very clear in enacting this statute as to what
    constitutes unauthorized control of property.   In interpreting the requisite mens rea
    necessary for a charge of criminal conversion, “intentionally” and “knowingly” are