D.C. v. J.A.C. ( 2012 )
[…] is clearly erroneous when there are no facts or inferences to support it. In re M.B. &
    P.B., 
    666 N.E.2d 73
    , 76 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). A judgment is clearly erroneous when it
    is unsupported by the findings and the conclusions entered on those findings. In re
    Adoption of H.N.P.G., 
    878 N.E.2d 900
    , 904 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
    II. Modification of Custody and Denial of Relocation
    Under the relocation statutes, the relocating parent must file notice of intent to
    relocate and send a copy of the notice to the nonrelocating parent. 
    Ind. Code § 31-17
    -
    2.2-1-(a). The nonrelocating parent may object to the relocation by either filing a motion
    to modify custody or by filing a motion to prevent relocation of the child. I.C. § 31-17-
    2.2-1(b); I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(a). “The relocating individual has the burden of proof that
    the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.”    I.C. § 31-
    17-2.2-5(c).   If the relocating parent satisfies this burden, “the burden shifts to the
    nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the
    child.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
    In considering the proposed relocation, the trial court shall take into account the
    following factors:
    (1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.
    (2) The hardship and expense involved for the nonrelocating individual to