In Re: The Marriage of Ann (Sutton) Baker v. Milo Sutton , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 457 ( 2014 )
[…] suggests a broader inquiry. See Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8.
    4
    The order also notes Child’s substantial increase in age since the last custody determination—i.e. since
    the dissolution of marriage. While this may be a substantial change in circumstances, Father has not demonstrated
    that it is a change that weighs in favor of a custody modification.
    6
    custody.” Williamson v. Williamson, 
    825 N.E.2d 33
    , 40 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). This
    seems to be somewhat out of sync with the language and interpretations of our current
    statute. See Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21 (“The court may not modify a child custody order
    unless . . . there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors . . . .”) (emphasis
    added); In re K.I., 
    903 N.E.2d 453
    , 460 (Ind. 2009) (“[A] substantial change in any one
    of the statutory factors will suffice [to support a modification.]”). That said, we are