Harry Kaufmann Motorcars, Inc. v. Schumaker Performance, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] which it had in the state where it was pronounced.” Gardner v. Pierce, 
    838 N.E.2d 546
    , 550 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Indiana has codified this notion at
    1
    Initially, we note that it is unclear from the record whether HKM is appealing the trial court‟s
    amended order granting Schumaker‟s motion to dismiss or the denial of its motion to correct error. However,
    regardless of from which order HKM now appeals, we conclude that the Wisconsin court had personal
    jurisdiction over Schumaker.
    3
    Indiana Code section 34–39–4–3, which provides that records and judicial
    proceedings from courts in other states “shall have full faith and credit given to
    them in any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the courts in
    which they originated.” Full faith and credit commands deference to the
    judgments of foreign courts, and “the judgment of a sister state, regular and
    complete upon its face, is prima facie valid.” 
    Id.
    A judgment of a foreign court is, however, open to collateral attack for