Harry Kaufmann Motorcars, Inc. v. Schumaker Performance, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] state where the judgment was rendered. 
    Id.
     A judgment which is void in the
    state where it was rendered is also void in Indiana. 
    Id.
    GIW Indus., Inc. v. Patriot Materials, Inc., 
    926 N.E.2d 491
    , 494-95 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
    Therefore, in order to prevail, Schumaker was required to establish that the Wisconsin court
    lacked jurisdiction in rendering its verdict under Wisconsin law.
    A. The Wisconsin Long-Arm Statute
    Turning to Wisconsin law, Wisconsin‟s long-arm statute, enacted in Wisconsin Statute
    section 801.05, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction
    over a person served in an action pursuant to [section] 801.11 under any of the
    following circumstances:
    ****
    (5) Local services, goods or contracts. In any action which:
    ****
    (e) Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually
    received by the plaintiff in this state from the defendant without regard to
    where delivery to carrier occurred.
    4
    (emphasis added).
    The Wisconsin Court of Appeals has held that the court must make two inquiries in
    interpreting Wisconsin Statute section 801.05(5)(e) to determine whether personal
    jurisdiction exists over a nonresident defendant. Capitol Fixture and Woodworking Grp. v.