Kenneth Akers v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] However, “the
    constitutionality of a statute may be raised at any stage of the proceeding,” and may even be
    raised sua sponte by this court. Morse v. State, 
    593 N.E.2d 194
    , 197 (Ind. 1992). Thus,
    Akers‟ constitutional challenge is not waived.
    III. Standing
    1
    We heard Oral Argument in Indianapolis, Indiana, on February 16, 2012, and we thank counsel for
    their capable advocacy.
    4
    After providing courts with the discretion to determine whether terms of imprisonment
    shall be served concurrently or consecutively, Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 provides:
    However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of
    imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions
    arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory
    sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most
    serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.
    The section also defines which crimes constitute a “crime of violence” and defines “episode
    of criminal conduct” as “offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in
    time, place, and circumstance.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2
    (a), (b).