Term. of Parent-Child Rel. of M.B., J.B., & T.B. Y.B. v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services, and Child Advocates, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] rights or by the expectation that she not rely on him for financial support. See, e.g., In re
    D.J., 
    755 N.E.2d 679
    , 684 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (concluding acceptance of non-custodial
    father‟s voluntary relinquishment of parental rights did not materially affect the child‟s
    rights nor deny mother a fair trial), trans. denied.
    2.      Sufficiency of Evidence
    Mother challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the juvenile court‟s
    findings as to only one subsection of 
    Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4
    , which defines the
    requirements for a termination petition.4 The subsection at issue requires the State to
    prove
    that one (1) of the following is true:
    (i)    There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in
    the child‟s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of
    the parents will not be remedied.
    (ii)   There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-
    child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.
    (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a
    child in need of services.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4
    (b)(2)(B). Because we find it dispositive, we limit our review to
    the first element: whether there is a reasonable probability Mother will not remedy the
    problems that led to the children‟s removal.
    4