Jeremy K. Warriner v. DC Marshall Jeep a/k/a DC Marshall, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] scenario would preclude an injured plaintiff from seeking any remedy under the IPLA‟s
    strict products liability provisions, because our courts could maintain control—“hold
    jurisdiction”—over the dispute just long enough to dismiss the manufacturer and
    preclude any other remedy. I cannot agree that, in giving full effect to the IPLA, this is
    what the legislature intended when it allowed an injured party to pursue a remedy against
    a principal distributor or seller where the court is “unable to hold jurisdiction” over the
    manufacturer.
    15
    Indiana Code section 34-20-2-4 provides:
    If a court is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer of a
    product or part of a product alleged to be defective, then that manufacturer's
    principal distributor or seller over whom a court may hold jurisdiction shall
    be considered, for the purposes of this chapter, the manufacturer of the
    product.
    This provision protects sellers and distributors from strict products liability except
    where the court “is unable to hold jurisdiction” over the manufacturer. Our supreme
    court referred to this provision as the “„domestic distributor‟ exception” to the IPLA.
    Kennedy v. Guess, Inc., 
    806 N.E.2d 776
    , 781 (Ind. 2004). To be held liable under the