• FOR PUBLICATION
[…] evidence of changed conditions. The DCS also urges a “hierarchy” of evidence for
    consideration by the court, with evidence of historical conduct to be paramount over
    evidence of current or changed conditions.
    We resolve these concerns with resort to the statutory guidance given to us by our
    Legislature. The DCS must prove each of the elements alleged in its petition; the
    “burden of proof in termination of parental rights cases is one of ‘clear and convincing
    evidence.’” In re G.Y., 
    904 N.E.2d 1257
    , 1260 (Ind. 2009) (citing 
    Ind. Code § 31-37-14
    -
    2).
    Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B), if the child has not been
    adjudicated a CHINS on two separate occasions, the DCS must show either “a reasonable
    probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
    placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied” or “a reasonable
    probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
    being of the child.” (Emphasis added.) The DCS must also establish that termination is
    in the best interests of the child. 
    Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4
    (b)(2)(C).