State of Indiana v. Renee Lynch ( 2012 )
[…] constitutional rights if the officer has a reasonably articulable suspicion of criminal
    activity. 
    Id.
     Reasonable suspicion is a “somewhat abstract” concept that is not readily
    reduced to a “neat set of legal rules.” 
    Id.
     It is well settled, however, that a police officer
    may briefly detain a person whom the officer believes has committed an infraction or
    ordinance violation. Goens v. State, 
    943 N.E.2d 829
    , 832 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (quotation
    omitted); see also 
    Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3
     (“Whenever a law enforcement officer believes
    in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law
    enforcement officer may detain that person for a sufficient time . . . .”). An officer’s
    decision to stop a vehicle is valid so long as his or her on-the-spot evaluation reasonably
    suggests that lawbreaking occurred. Gunn v. State, 
    956 N.E.2d 136
    , 139 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2011).