Robert O. Caruthers, Jr. v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] on this basis. See, e.g., Mills v. State, 
    177 Ind. App. 432
    , 435, 
    379 N.E.2d 1023
    , 1026
    6
    (1978) (holding that an officer‟s personal observation of a controlled drug buy sufficed as
    grounds for a finding of probable cause to issue a search warrant).
    Next, Caruthers argues that the search warrant affidavit was defective because it
    failed to comply with several statutory requirements. He argues that Detective McGhee
    failed to make a return on the warrant as required by Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-4(1),
    which provides: “The officer who executed the warrant shall make a return on it directed
    to the court or judge, who issued the warrant, and this return must indicate the date and
    time served and list the items seized.” However, the State points out that the search
    warrant affidavit, the search warrant, and the return are all included in the record on
    appeal. See App. pp. 247-50. Even if Detective McGhee failed to follow the statutory