Robert O. Caruthers, Jr. v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] appeal. See App. pp. 247-50. Even if Detective McGhee failed to follow the statutory
    requirement of making a return on the warrant, our supreme court held in Owens v. State,
    
    659 N.E.2d 466
    , 478 (Ind. 1995), that the failure to file a return did not warrant the
    suppression of evidence otherwise properly seized without a demonstration of prejudice.
    Caruthers has not demonstrated that he was prejudiced by the alleged failure to file a
    return.
    Caruthers also argues that the requirements of Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-8 for
    obtaining a search warrant by facsimile were not met. Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-8
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a)    A judge may issue a search or arrest warrant without
    the affidavit required under section 2 of this chapter, if
    the judge receives sworn testimony of the same facts
    required for an affidavit:
    (1)     in a nonadversarial, recorded hearing before the
    judge;
    (2)     orally by telephone or radio; or
    7
    (3)    in writing by facsimile transmission (FAX).
    *****
    (c)    After transmitting an affidavit, an applicant for a
    warrant under subsection (a)(3) shall transmit to the
    judge a copy of a warrant form completed by the
    applicant. The judge may modify the transmitted
    warrant. If the judge agrees to issue the warrant, the
    judge shall transmit to the applicant a duplicate of the
    warrant. The judge shall then sign the warrant retained
    by the judge, adding the time of the issuance of the
    warrant.
    *****
    (e)    If a warrant is issued under subsection (a)(3), the judge
    shall order the court reporter to the [sic] retype or copy
    the facsimile transmission for entry in the record. The
    judge shall certify the transcription or copy and
    warrant retained by the judge for entry in the record.
    (f)    The court reporter shall notify the applicant who
    received a warrant under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3)
    when the transcription or copy required under this
    section is entered in the record. The applicant shall
    sign the typed, transcribed, or copied entry upon
    receiving notice from the court reporter.
    I.C. § 35-33-5-8.
    According to Caruthers, the requirements of subsections (e) and (f) were not met
    because there is no evidence that the judge ordered the court reporter to retype or copy
    the facsimile transmission for entry in the record, that the judge certified the transcription
    or the copy, that the court reporter notified Detective McGhee when the transcription or
    copy was entered in the record, or that Detective McGhee signed the typed, transcribed,
    or copied entry.