Joey Jennings v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] appears in another sentencing statute, to include both the executed and suspended
    portions of a defendant’s sentence. 
    Id.
     at 936 (citing 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2
    (c) (2004)).
    On rehearing, the State insists that our interpretation of Indiana Code section 35-
    50-3-1(b) “irreconcilably conflicts with our [s]upreme [c]ourt’s decision in Smith v.
    State, 
    621 N.E.2d 325
     (Ind. 1993).” Rehearing Petition at 1. However, the State ignores
    the fact that in Smith, our supreme court interpreted a prior version of Indiana Code
    section 35-50-3-1(b) that is materially different than the current version.
    The version of the statute in effect when our supreme court decided Smith
    provided that “whenever the court suspends a sentence for a misdemeanor, it may place
    the person on probation . . . for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year.” 621 N.E.2d
    at 325. Unlike the current version of the statute, this version placed no limitation on the
    combined term of imprisonment and probation. The issue in Smith was whether the
    language of this statute permitted a trial court to impose a period of probation extending