Joey Jennings v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] MATHIAS, Judge
    The State petitions for rehearing of our opinion in Jennings v. State, 
    956 N.E.2d 203
     (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). We grant the petition for the limited purpose of addressing the
    State’s argument that our holding conflicts with a prior opinion of our supreme court, but
    reaffirm our earlier decision in all respects.
    For his Class B misdemeanor conviction, Jennings received the maximum
    sentence of 180 days, with thirty days executed, 150 days suspended, and 360 days of
    probation. We concluded that this sentence violated Indiana Code section 35-50-3-1(b)
    (2004), which provides that when a court suspends any portion of a misdemeanor
    sentence, “it may place the person on probation . . . for a fixed period of not more than
    one (1) year, notwithstanding the maximum term of imprisonment for the misdemeanor .
    . . . However, the combined term of imprisonment and probation for a misdemeanor may
    not exceed one (1) year.”       Specifically, we held that the statutory phrase “term of
    imprisonment” included both the executed and suspended portions of a misdemeanor
    sentence, and because Jennings was sentenced to a 180-day term of imprisonment