Starlon Lewis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] constitutionality of the neglect of a dependent statute before the trial court. We
    therefore agree with the State that Lewis has not properly preserved this issue
    for appeal.
    [9]   As this court has explained previously:
    Indiana Code section 35-34-1-6(a) [] provides that “[a]n
    indictment or information is defective when . . . the statute
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1509-CR-1393 | May 27, 2016   Page 4 of 16
    defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise
    invalid.” Further, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-4(a)[] provides
    that the trial court “may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss
    the indictment or information upon any of the following
    grounds: . . . (1) The indictment or information, or any count
    thereof, is defective under section 6 of this chapter.” This statute
    further requires that such a motion “be made no later than . . .
    twenty (20) days if the defendant is charged with a felony . . .
    prior to the omnibus date.” I.C. § 35-34-1-4(b)(1). A motion
    made after this time “may be summarily denied if based upon a