Kristen Leach v. Steven Leach ( 2012 )
[…] objection.” Appellant’s Reply Brief at 15.
    Before turning to the trial court’s findings, we note that, to the extent Mother
    argues that it was improper for the court to rely upon “pre-relocation facts and the
    relocation itself” in awarding custody to Father, see Appellant’s Brief at 28, and that the
    “legal issue . . . is [w]hether there was a substantial change in circumstances which
    occurred after relocation and the time of [Father’s] Verified Petition to Modify physical
    12
    custody,” Appellant’s Reply Brief at 15, we observe that 
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21
    (c)
    provides that “[t]he court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last
    custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors
    relating to the best interests of the child as described by section 8[6] . . . .” The record
    reveals that Mother was awarded primary physical custody following the parties’ divorce
    in July 2001, and as noted by Father the court’s chronological case summary does not
    show that any custody proceedings occurred or that the court heard evidence related to