Kristen Leach v. Steven Leach ( 2012 )
[…] finds this as an indicator that at various times, neither parent takes
    the boys’ best interests into account, and that their intense dislike for
    one another (typical for divorced parents) overrides their desire to do
    right by, and what is best for, their sons (not typical for divorced
    parents). Nevertheless, the Court finds that both parents are loving,
    supportive and that the boys will likely prosper in whichever
    household they are placed.
    15
    43.   The statute controlling modification of child custody orders is I.C.
    31-17-2-21, which states as follows:
    (a)    the court may not modify a child custody order unless:
    (1)    the modification is in the best interests of the child;
    and
    (2)    there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the
    factors that the court may consider under section 8,
    and if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.
    (b)    In making its determination, the court shall consider the
    factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.
    44.   In considering the factors listed in I.C. 31-17-2-8, the Court finds as
    follows:
    (1)    The age and sex of the child: [Et.] is aged [sic] fourteen (14)
    and [Er.] is ten(10).
    (2)    the wishes of the child’s parents: both parents here are