Nicholas Williams v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Conspicuously absent from the list of persons specifically authorized to receive
    information from the INSPECT database is the person for whom a controlled substance is
    prescribed and dispensed – in other words, the patient. To the extent that the confidential
    information in the database might also be considered privileged, by virtue of either the
    physician-patient privilege or the pharmacist-patient privilege,3 that privilege inures to the
    patient, not the Board (or the physician or the pharmacist, for that matter). Here, Williams‟s
    3
    See, e.g., 
    Ind. Code §§ 34-46-3-1
     (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons
    shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications: … (2) Physicians, as to matters
    communicated to them by patients, in the course of their professional business, or advice given in such
    cases.”), 25-26-13-15 (“(a) A pharmacist shall hold in strictest confidence all prescriptions, drug orders,
    records, and patient information. He may divulge such information only when it is in the best interest of the