In Re: The Marriage of Lisa Mae Slayback Gillispie v. Danny Lee Gillispie ( 2012 )
[…] This “one-pot” theory ensures that all assets are subject to the trial
    court’s power to divide and award. Thompson v. Thompson, 
    811 N.E.2d 888
    , 914 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2004), reh’g denied, trans. denied. Marital property also includes both assets
    and liabilities. Capehart v. Capehart, 
    705 N.E.2d 533
    , 536 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), reh’g
    denied, trans. denied. The trial court has no authority to exclude or set aside marital
    6
    property but must divide all property. Moore v. Moore, 
    695 N.E.2d 1004
    , 1010 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 1998).
    
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5
     provides:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property
    between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may
    be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence
    concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just
    and reasonable:
    (1)   The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of
    the property, regardless of whether the contribution
    was income producing.
    (2)   The extent to which the property was acquired by each
    spouse:
    (A)    before the marriage; or
    (B)    through inheritance or gift.
    (3)   The economic circumstances of each spouse at the
    time the disposition of the property is to become
    effective, including the desirability of awarding the
    family residence or the right to dwell in the family
    residence for such periods as the court considers just to
    the spouse having custody of any children.
    (4)   The conduct of the parties during the marriage as
    related to the disposition or dissipation of their
    property.
    (5)   The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related
    to:
    (A)    a final division of property; and
    (B)    a final determination of the
    property rights of the parties.
    7
    Wife argues that the trial court abused its discretion in not equally dividing
    Husband’s 401(k) and by focusing on only her monetary contributions to the marriage.
    Wife argues that “[h]er efforts undoubtedly contributed to the couple leaving their
    marriage debt-free.”