The Estate of Donald Eugene Smith v. Joshua Stutzman d/b/a Keystone Builders ( 2012 )
[…] Further, Carol Louise Smith specifically agrees to
    indemnify and hold harmless [Stutzman] and Travelers against any
    claims which may arise by any persons claiming to be dependents of
    [Smith].
    12.       This agreement is entered into by the parties as a compromise
    settlement agreement in order to gain approval thereof by the Board
    pursuant to Indiana Code § 22-3-2-15.[3] This agreement and
    stipulation shall be of no force or effect in the absence of an entry of
    an order directing such payment by the Defendant [Stutzman] to the
    3
    
    Ind. Code § 22-3-2-15
     provides:
    (a)       No contract, agreement (written or implied), rule, or other device shall, in any
    manner, operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation
    created by IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6. However, nothing in IC 22-3-2 through
    IC 22-3-6 shall be construed as preventing the parties to claims under IC 22-3-2
    through IC 22-3-6 from entering into voluntary agreements in settlement thereof,
    but no agreement by an employee or his dependents to waive his rights under IC
    22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall be valid nor shall any agreement of settlement or
    compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation under IC 22-3-2 through
    IC 22-3-6 be valid until approved by a member of the board, nor shall a member
    of the worker’s compensation board approve any settlement which is not in
    accordance with the rights of the parties as given in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
    No such agreement shall be valid unless made after seven (7) days from the date
    of the injury or death.
    (b)       A compromise settlement approved by a member of the worker’s compensation
    board during the employee’s lifetime shall extinguish and bar all claims for
    compensation for the employee’s death if the settlement compromises a dispute
    on any question or issue other than the extent of disability or the rate of
    compensation.
    (c)       A minor dependent, by parent or legal guardian, may compromise disputes and
    may enter into a compromise settlement agreement, and upon approval by a
    member of the worker’s compensation board, the settlement agreement shall
    have the same force and effect as though the minor had been an adult. The
    payment of compensation by the employer in accordance with the settlement
    agreement shall discharge the employer from all further obligation.
    10
    Plaintiff [Smith], which order constitutes an approval of the
    compromise agreement pursuant to Indiana Code § 22-3-2-15.
    Appellant’s Appendix at 20-24 (emphases added).
    We observe that although the parties acknowledged the existence of certain