David L. Lacey v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] emergency.” If you find after consideration of all the circumstances of this
    case, that David Lacey reasonably believed that he was at risk to either die,
    or to suffer serious physical impairment, had he not operated the motor
    vehicle, then he will have met his burden to establish his defense.
    (App. 26).
    Lacey argues that the tendered instruction was necessary to “adequately cover the
    issue as to whether [he] reasonably believed he was dealing with an extreme emergency.”
    Lacey’s Br. at 5. We disagree.
    Indiana Code section 9-30-10-18 provides that in a criminal action brought under
    section 17 of chapter 10, “it is a defense that the operation of a motor vehicle or
    motorized bicycle was necessary to save life or limb in an extreme emergency. The
    defendant must bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to establish
    this defense.” The determination of whether a defendant has proven that the operation of
    the car was necessary is a question of fact. Cain v. State, 
    844 N.E.2d 1063
    , 1066 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2006).
    Where, as here, a statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, we may not