Jonathan S. Gardiner v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development, and Audio Video International Limited ( 2012 )
[…] those facts, or determinations of ultimate facts; and (3) conclusions of law. P.K.E., 
    942 N.E.2d at 129-30
    . We review de novo the Review Board’s conclusions of law in order to
    determine whether the Board correctly interpreted and applied the law. 
    Id.
    The Indiana Unemployment Compensation Act
    Indiana Code article 22–4, known as the Indiana Unemployment Compensation
    Act (“the Act”), was enacted to “provide for payment of benefits to persons unemployed
    through no fault of their own.” P.K.E., 
    942 N.E.2d at 130
     (quoting 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-1
    -
    1). Under the Act, an individual who meets the requirements of Indiana Code chapter 22-
    4-14 and is not disqualified by the exceptions in chapter 22-4-15 is eligible for benefits.
    
    Id.
    As explained in 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    (c)(2), “[a]n individual whose
    unemployment is the result of medically substantiated physical disability and who is
    involuntarily unemployed after having made reasonable efforts to maintain the
    employment relationship shall not be subject to disqualification under this section for
    such separation.” (emphasis added). The requirement of this statute presupposes that the
    5
    employer will be aware of the existence of a medical problem and of the physical
    limitations arising from such disability. Goldman v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp’t Sec. Div.,
    
    440 N.E.2d 734
    , 735 (Ind.