Jonathan S. Gardiner v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development, and Audio Video International Limited ( 2012 )
[…] 3
    claims deputy’s decision. On August 4, 2011, Gardiner appealed the ALJ’s decision to
    the full Review Board. Aside from correcting one minor factual issue,1 the Review
    Board affirmed the ALJ’s decision. Gardiner now appeals.
    Standard of Review
    The Review Board reviews the ALJ’s decision for errors of fact, law, or procedure
    based on the record before the ALJ. P.K.E. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce
    Dev., 
    942 N.E.2d 125
    , 129 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (citing 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-17-5
    (e)), trans.
    denied. The Review Board “may on the [B]oard’s own motion affirm, modify, set aside,
    remand, or reverse the findings, conclusions, or orders of an administrative law judge[.]”
    I.C. § 22-4-17-5(e). As the ultimate finder of fact, the Review Board has wide discretion
    and freedom to decide any and all issues, and may act independently on the evidence
    before it. P.K.E., 
    942 N.E.2d at 129
    .