Elizabeth J. Strickland v. State of Indiana , 119 N.E.3d 140 ( 2019 )
[…] alleged to have been discovered as the result of an illegal search or seizure, we
    generally will assume the trial court accepted the evidence presented by the
    State and will not reweigh that evidence, but we owe no deference as to
    whether that evidence established the constitutionality of a search or seizure.
    Johnson, 992 N.E.2d at 957.
    [24]   Strickland argues the “search warrant application was based entirely on hearsay
    not corroborated with any information not available to the general public.” (Br.
    of Appellant at 19.) In support, she cites Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2(b),
    which states an affidavit based on hearsay must “contain reliable information
    establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the
    hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information
    furnished; or . . . contain information that establishes that the totality of the
    circumstances corroborates the hearsay.” As she claims the search warrant was
    standards. See Haley v. State, 
    696 N.E.2d 98
    , 100 n.1 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998) (without a separate argument, we
    analyze using federal standards), trans. denied.