Kevin L. Govan v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Koons v. State, 
    771 N.E.2d 685
    , 691 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. He therefore has
    waived those arguments.
    The only issue remaining is the imposition of consecutive sentences for Govan’s two
    convictions of criminal confinement. Govan argues the consecutive sentences subject him to
    double jeopardy. In his brief, Govan supports his argument with reference to the charging
    information and the evidence used to convict him, which are both part of the proceedings
    before and during trial. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-1
     (“all prosecutions of crimes shall be
    instituted by the filing of an information”); see also 
    Ind. Code § 35-37-2-2
     (listing the
    presentation of evidence as part of the trial proceedings). Because a motion to correct
    erroneous sentence may be utilized only to correct a sentence flawed in a way that does not