Michael Becker v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] circumstances before it. 
    Id. A motion
    to correct erroneous sentence under
    Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15 is appropriate only for “sentencing errors that
    are clear from the face of the judgment imposing the sentence in light of the
    statutory authority.” Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 787 (Ind. 2004).
    Therefore, we will not review any of Becker’s claims that address matters
    beyond whether the judgment is facially erroneous.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A04-1510-CR-1565 | May 25, 2016   Page 2 of 3
    [4]   Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(c) states, “As a condition of probation, the
    court may require that the person serve a term of imprisonment in an
    appropriate facility at the time or intervals (consecutive or intermittent) within
    the period of probation the court determines.” This Court has previously
    determined that a trial court may suspend a sentence, place a defendant on
    probation, and then order, as a condition of probation, the defendant to serve a
    consecutive period of imprisonment. Strowmatt v. State, 
    779 N.E.2d 971
    , 976
    (Ind. Ct.