Jonathan J. Tipton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] jeopardy principles, a reviewing court may remedy the violation by reducing
    either conviction to a less serious form of the same offense if doing so will
    eliminate the violation. In the alternative, a reviewing court may vacate one of
    the convictions to eliminate a double jeopardy violation. In making that
    determination, we must be mindful of the penal consequences that the trial
    court found appropriate.”) (citations omitted), trans. denied. The trial court need
    not hold a sentencing hearing on remand. Cf. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 (“Before
    sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider
    the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing.”) (emphasis added).
    Section 2 – The continuous crime doctrine is inapplicable.
    [10]   Tipton also claims that he is entitled to relief pursuant to the continuous crime
    doctrine, which is “a rule of statutory construction and common law limited to