Faye E. Warfield v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and IDWD U.I. Claims Adjudication ( 2012 )
[…] Dismissal, which provided in pertinent part:
    An appeal by a claimant or employer from a decision of the Administrative
    Law Judge will be dismissed when the Administrative Law Judge’s decision is
    not appealed within the time specified by [statute].
    ***
    The Review Board finds that the appeal in the above entitled case was not filed
    within the time prescribed by the [statute] and, therefore, the attempted appeal
    is dismissed.
    Exhibits at 5. Warfield appealed the dismissal to this court.
    Indiana Code section 22-4-17-3(b) states:
    The parties shall be duly notified of the [ALJ’s] decision . . . and the reasons
    therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the review board,
    unless within fifteen (15) days after the date of notification or mailing of such
    decision, an appeal is taken by the commissioner or by any party adversely
    affected by such decision to the review board.
    Indiana Code section 22-4-17-14(c) adds an additional three days to that deadline if the
    decision is served by mail. Thus, a party seeking to appeal an ALJ’s decision must file an
    appeal within a maximum of eighteen days after the decision is mailed. Szymanksi v.