Wanzell also argues that, although he agreed to the restitution order, the lack of factual basis to support the amount of restitution ordered resulted in an illegal sentence. We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for an abuse of discretion, which occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Davis v. State,
978 N.E.2d 470, 472 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). An inmate who believes he or she has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35- 38-1-15. Neff v. State,
888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). Indiana Code Section 35- 38-1-15 provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.