James E. Saylor v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 167 ( 2016 )
[…] low cost of confirming personal waiver,” the Court “maintain[ed]” its “time-
    honored” personal-waiver requirement. Id. Concluding that the trial court’s
    “failure to confirm Horton’s personal waiver before proceeding to bench trial
    was fundamental error,” the Court vacated his Class D felony conviction for
    domestic battery and remanded for a new trial on that charge. Id.
    [39]   We acknowledge that this case involves a guilty plea—not a bench trial like in
    Horton—and that there is a different statute that governs guilty pleas.
    Specifically, Indiana Code § 35-35-1-2 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but
    mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that
    the defendant:
    *****
    (2) has been informed that by the defendant’s plea the
    defendant waives the defendant's rights to:
    (A) a public and speedy trial by jury . . . .
    Despite these differences, we find that the same rationale applies when a
    defendant waives his right to a jury trial when pleading guilty. Because the
    right to a jury trial is a bedrock of our criminal-justice system, the same