Richard C. Gallops and Patricia A. Gallops v. David Hubbard, Personal Representative of the Estate of Thelma M. Hubbard ( 2012 )
[…] R.L. Turner Corp. v. Town of Brownsburg,
963 N.E.2d 453, 457 (Ind. 2012). 16 In addressing the attorney’s fees issue, we first note that Indiana generally adheres to the American rule that a party must pay his own attorney’s fees absent an agreement between the parties, a statute, or other rule to the contrary.
Id. at 458.Here, the parties did not have an agreement regarding attorney’s fees. With respect to any statutory proscription for attorney’s fees, we note that subsequent to the transactions giving rise to this cause, the Indiana General Assembly enacted Indiana Code Section 30-5-9-11, which states, “An attorney in fact that violates this article is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for damages and an amount required to reimburse the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the attorney’s fees and costs paid as a result of the violation.” (Effective July 1, 2009.) Because the transactions at issue occurred before July 1, 2009, the statute is inapplicable. Notwithstanding this statute’s inapplicability, in In re Bender,
844 N.E.2d 170(Ind. Ct.