He also made no arguments regarding “actuarial risk” associated with the pension. “Failure to raise an issue before the trial court will result in waiver of that issue.”
Heaphy, 896 N.E.2d at 555. We will not further address this issue. D. 60/40 Division of Marital Estate The final issue we address in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in deviating from an equal division of the marital property to award Natalia 60% of the marital estate and Alexander 40%. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 states: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: 34 (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. When a party challenges a trial court’s division of marital property, he or she must overcome a strong presumption that the court considered and complied with the applicable statute, and we will reverse a division of marital assets only for an abuse of discretion. Estudillo v. Estudillo,