Under the 30 circumstances, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in valuing Natalia’s 1/6th interest in the flat at $8,333. B. Personal Property Alexander’s next argument with respect to the division of property is that the trial court erroneously failed to consider several thousand dollars in household goods and personal property Natalia allegedly acquired shortly before she petitioned for dissolution and the parties were legally separated. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a)(2)(B) requires the trial court to divide any property “acquired by either spouse in his or her own right . . . before final separation of the parties . . . .” “Final separation” occurs when a petition for dissolution is filed. I.C. § 31-9-2-46.5 Here, that date was January 20, 2009. Natalia had physically moved out of the marital residence approximately two months earlier.