Such recalculation may result in a reduction of the cash equalization payment that Alexander owes to Natalia. C. Pension and 401(k) Next, Alexander argues that the trial court erred in setting aside his defined pension entirely to him and the 401(k) account, as valued at the time of separation, entirely to Natalia. He contends the trial court violated Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-7, which requires a trial court, when dividing marital property, to “consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each party.” Under this statute, “only tax consequences necessarily arising from the plan of distribution are to be taken into account.” Granger v. Granger,
579 N.E.2d 1319, 1320 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied.