In the Matter of the Adoption and Paternity of K.G.B., E.S. v. T.B. and K.B. , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 477 ( 2014 )
[…] 734 N.E.2d 281
    , 284 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000)); see
    also Ind. Code § 31-19-5-3. The statutory authority governing the Registry
    applies to a putative father whenever (1) an adoption under IC 31-19-2 has
    been or may be filed regarding a child who may have been conceived by the
    putative father; and (2) on or before the date the child’s mother executes a
    consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother has not disclosed the name
    or address, or both, of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is
    arranging the child’s adoption.
    Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(a). However, the statutory authority governing the Registry “does not
    apply if, on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption,
    the child’s mother discloses the name and address of the putative father to the attorney or
    agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.” Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(b).
    A putative father who registers with the Registry in accordance with Indiana Code
    chapter 31-19-5 “is entitled to notice of the child’s adoption under Rule 4.1 of the Indiana
    Rules of Trial Procedure.” Ind. Code § 31-19-5-4. However,