YTC Dream Homes, Inc. v. DirectBuy, Inc. , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 489 ( 2014 )
[…] of Rule 3(2)(a), attorneys licensed in the State of Indiana could be located with the
    16
    relevant expertise and that accordingly the “presumption” contained in Local Rule 5(C)
    had not been overcome.
    Indiana trial courts may establish local rules for their own governance as long as
    the local rules do not conflict with the rules established by the Indiana Supreme Court or
    by statute.” Gill v. Evansville Sheet Metal Works, Inc., 
    970 N.E.2d 633
    , 645-646 (Ind.
    2012); see also Ind. Code § 34-8-1-4 (“Other Indiana Courts may establish rules for their
    own government, supplementary to and not conflicting with the rules prescribed by the
    supreme court or any statute.”).      The Court specifically authorizes the making and
    amending of local rules in Ind. Trial Rule 81(A), which states: “Courts may regulate local
    court and administrative district practice by adopting and amending in accordance with