Clovis Smith v. Alexandra Ryan ( 2012 )
[…] physical harm to another family or household member” or “[p]lacing a family
    or household member in fear of physical harm.” 
    Ind. Code § 34-6-2-34
    .5 (1),
    (2).
    Generally, a trial court has discretion to grant protective relief according to the
    terms of the CPOA. See 
    Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9
    . However, a finding by the
    trial court that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to justify the
    issuance of an order for protection means that the respondent represents a
    credible threat to the safety of the petitioner. 
    Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9
    (f).
    Therefore, upon a showing of domestic or family violence by a preponderance
    of the evidence, the trial court “shall grant relief necessary to bring about a
    cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.” 
    Id.
    Moore v. Moore, 
    904 N.E.2d 353
    , 357-58 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
    In the present case, particular attention was given to Smith’s and Ryan’s testimony
    about the incident giving rise to the filing of the petition for order of protection. The trial