David G. Taylor v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] See Taylor v. State, No.
    48A02-0008-PC-527, slip op. pp. 9-11 (Ind. Ct. App. Apr. 6, 2001) (citing Kendrick v.
    State, 
    529 N.E.2d 1311
    (Ind. 1988) and McCurry v. State, 
    718 N.E.2d 1201
    (Ind. Ct. App.
    1999), trans. denied). Our supreme court denied transfer.
    On September 20, 2012, Taylor filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence, again
    attacking the consecutive sentencing language of the sentencing order. The trial court
    denied the motion without conducting a hearing. Taylor now appeals.
    Analysis
    Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15 provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    1
    The State argues that Taylor has waived his appellate arguments by not including a copy of the sentencing
    order in his appendix. Taylor did include a copy of the CCS, which contains a full verbatim recitation of
    the sentencing order.