Richard E. Stanbrough v. Bank of America National Assn. as Successor by Merger to LaSealle Bank National Assn. ( 2012 )
[…] judgment.” Walton v. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 
    844 N.E.2d 143
    , 146 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006)
    (citation omitted), trans. denied. Thus, we determine whether there is a genuine issue as to
    any material fact, and we consider the designated evidence in the light most favorable to the
    non-moving party. 
    Id.
    4
    II. Summary Judgment
    Stanbrough first argues the trial court erred by granting summary judgment without
    issuing some formal finding or notice of the termination of settlement conference efforts
    between the parties. Indiana Code section 32-30-10.5-9 (2011) provides:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and subject to section 8.5 of this
    chapter . . . a court may not issue a judgment of foreclosure under IC 32-30-10
    on a mortgage subject to this chapter unless all of the following apply:
    (1) The creditor has given the notice required under section 8(c) of this
    chapter.
    (2) One (1) of the following applies:
    (A) The debtor does not contact the court within the thirty (30) day
    period described in section 8(c) of this chapter to schedule a settlement
    conference under this chapter.
    (B) The debtor contacts the court within the thirty (30) day period
    described in section 8(c) of this chapter to schedule a settlement
    conference under this chapter and, upon conclusion of the settlement
    conference, the parties are unable to reach agreement on the terms of a
    foreclosure prevention agreement.
    ***
    (b) If the court finds that a settlement conference would be of limited value
    based on the result of a prior loss mitigation effort between the creditor and the
    debtor:
    (1) a settlement conference is not required under this chapter; and
    (2) the conditions set forth in subsection (a) do not apply, and the foreclosure
    action may proceed as otherwise allowed by law.
    Further, Indiana Code section 32-30-10.5-10(f) provides that if the parties are unable to reach
    a foreclosure prevention agreement, “the creditor shall, not later than seven (7) business days
    after the conclusion of the settlement conference, file with the court a notice indicating that
    the settlement conference held . . . has concluded and a foreclosure prevention agreement