Richard E. Stanbrough v. Bank of America National Assn. as Successor by Merger to LaSealle Bank National Assn. ( 2012 )
[…] signed by both parties, and each party shall retain a copy of the signed agreement. . . .” Aside
    8
    from the fact that this statute does not seem to support the argument Stanbrough asserts,2
    Stanbrough does not point to anything in the record supporting the fact that the parties agreed
    to enter into a foreclosure prevention agreement and, as discussed above, no foreclosure
    prevention agreement was in fact formed because Stanbrough failed to timely accept Bank of
    America’s offer. Thus, the requirement of Indiana Code section 32-30-10.5-10(e) does not
    give rise to a genuine issue of material fact.
    Indiana Code section 32-30-10-3(a) provides “[s]ubject to IC 32-30-10.5 . . . if a
    mortgagor defaults in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the
    mortgagee or the mortgagee’s assigns may proceed in the circuit court of the county where
    the real estate is located to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.”
    Stanbrough does not dispute he defaulted by failing to adhere to the payment terms of his
    mortgage with Bank of America. As Stanbrough points to no other purported genuine issues
    of material fact, nor do we find one, we conclude summary judgment is appropriate.
    Conclusion