KIRSCH, J., concurs. BAKER, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with separate opinion. 22 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA JOSEPH JESSE CLARK SMITH, ) ) Appellant-defendant, ) ) vs. ) No. 27A05-1108-CR-415 ) STATE OF INDIANA, ) ) Appellee-plaintiff. ) BAKER, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part. While I agree that Christa was properly permitted to testify at trial and that Smith’s convictions for theft and criminal trespass should be affirmed, I respectfully dissent with the majority’s decision to affirm Smith’s conviction and sentence for intimidation. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(c) defines a threat as “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property; unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint; [or] commit a crime.” In this case, Wilson began writing the check and asked what the date was.