Id. at 19- 20. The State argues that it “sufficiently proved that Smith took money from [Wilson] on both dates, April 18, and April 19,” and that “it was money for no work, but was simply money that Smith scared out of his victim, or conned out of her, given her inability to function mentally or remember recent events.” Id. at 20. The offense of theft is governed by
Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2, which provides in part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.” We have observed that “[i]ntent is a mental function, and without a confession, it must be determined from a consideration of the conduct and 18 the natural consequences of the conduct giving rise to the charge that the defendant committed theft.” Long v. State,