Id.The State argues that “[w]hether a particular communication constitutes a threat is a question for the trier of fact” and that “Smith communicated his threat to [Wilson] when he slammed his hand down on her piano, visibly angered, and said ‘Come on, [Wilson], she’s calling the cops.’” Appellee’s Brief at 17-18. The offense of intimidation as a class A misdemeanor is governed by
Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a), which provides in part that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent . . . that the other person engage in conduct against the other person’s will . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.” A “threat” means an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person 16 threatened or another person, or damage property; unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint; [or] commit a crime . . . .”
Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(c).