Joseph Jesse Clark Smith v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Appellant-defendant,                       )
    )
    vs.                               )      No. 27A05-1108-CR-415
    )
    STATE OF INDIANA,                                 )
    )
    Appellee-plaintiff.                        )
    BAKER, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
    While I agree that Christa was properly permitted to testify at trial and that
    Smith’s convictions for theft and criminal trespass should be affirmed, I respectfully
    dissent with the majority’s decision to affirm Smith’s conviction and sentence for
    intimidation.
    Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(c) defines a threat as “an expression, by words or
    action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or
    damage property; unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint; [or]
    commit a crime.”
    In this case, Wilson began writing the check and asked what the date was. Given
    these circumstances, Smith’s subsequent act of hitting his hand on the piano, coupled
    23
    with the statement, “come on [Wilson], she’s calling the cops,” tr. p. 151, does not