Id. at 147.It is well established that circumstantial evidence will be deemed sufficient if inferences may reasonably be drawn that enable the trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Pratt v. State,
744 N.E.2d 434, 437 (Ind. 2001). As this was a bench trial, we presume the judge knows and will follow the applicable law. Leggs v. State,
966 N.E.2d 204, 208 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). The offense of intimidation is governed by Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1, which provides in part that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the 6 intent . . . that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor,” and “the offense is a . . . Class D felony if . . . (B) the threat is to commit a forcible felony[.]” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(A). A “threat” is “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property; [or] commit a crime . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(c). Whether a communication is a threat is an objective question for the trier of fact.
Newell, 7 N.E.3d at 369(citing Ajabu v. State,
677 N.E.2d 1035, 1041 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied.).