Buster Joel Toschlog v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] We start with the statute that defines credit-restricted felon.          It provides, in
    pertinent part:
    “Credit restricted felon” means a person who has been convicted of at least
    one (1) of the following offenses:
    (1) Child molesting involving sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct
    (IC 35-42-4-3(a)), if:
    3
    (A) the offense is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21)
    years of age; and
    (B) the victim is less than twelve (12) years of age.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-41-1-5
    .5 (emphasis added).1 Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(a) governs
    both Class A and Class B felony child molesting and provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs
    or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child
    molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if:
    (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age .
    ...
    That is, Class B felony child molesting (sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct) is
    elevated to a Class A felony when the defendant is at least twenty-one years old.
    This Court recently addressed the very issue before us now in White and
    concluded that the statute plainly applies to defendants convicted of Class B felony child