Veldon Thompson v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, an alleged violation of probation only has to be proven by a
    preponderance of the evidence. When we review the determination that a
    probation violation has occurred, we neither reweigh the evidence nor reassess
    witness credibility. Instead, we look at the evidence most favorable to the
    [trial] court’s judgment and determine whether there is substantial evidence of
    probative value supporting revocation. If so we will affirm.
    Whatley v. State, 
    847 N.E.2d 1007
    , 1010 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (citations and quotations
    omitted).
    Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) The court may revoke a person’s probation if:
    (1) the person has violated a condition of probation during the
    probationary period;
    ****
    (h) If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
    termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
    probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
    sanctions:
    (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or
    enlarging the conditions.
    (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1)
    year beyond the original probationary period.
    (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended
    at the time of initial sentencing.
    The violation of a single condition of probation is sufficient to revoke probation. Wilson v.
    State, 
    708 N.E.2d 32
    , 34 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
    The trial court found that Thompson violated the terms of his probation by committing