Douglas W. Zehner v. Pamela S. Zehner ( 2014 )
[…] The General Assembly has authorized trial courts to award spousal maintenance.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-1
     (1997). The court’s power to award spousal maintenance is
    wholly within its discretion. Spivey v. Topper, 
    876 N.E.2d 781
    , 784 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
    The presumption that the court correctly applied the law in making an award of spousal
    4
    maintenance is one of the strongest presumptions applicable to the consideration of a case
    on appeal. 
    Id.
    When awarding maintenance, the court must make a finding required by Indiana
    Code section 31-15-7-2 (1997). See 
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-1
    . Indiana Code section 31-15-
    7-2 provides, in relevant part:
    If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the
    extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or
    herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the
    spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order
    of the court.1
    In this case, the final judgment provides:             “The Court finds that the wife is
    disabled and unable to be gainfully employed.” Appellant’s App. p. 9. Thus, the trial
    court issued the finding required by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2 that Pamela’s ability