In Re: Vinod C. Gupta Tax Deed Rahman Irrevocable Trust v. Vinod C. Gupta and Bank D, LLC a/k/a Bruce Denni, and Ripley County Treasurer ( 2012 )
[…] when sending notice relating to the tax sale of the properties.
    II. Notice from Gupta
    Regarding the notice sent by Gupta, the Trust argues that the Marked Certified
    Mailing received by Gupta provided notice to him of the Trust’s correct mailing address.
    The Trust contends that Gupta’s failure to mail the notice of the right of redemption and the
    notice of filing a petition for tax deed to this address constituted statutorily and
    constitutionally defective notice.
    Pursuant to Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4.5(d), the notice of the right of redemption
    is to be given “by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to . . . the owner of record at
    the time of the . . . sale of the property . . . at the last address of the owner for the property, as
    indicated in the records of the county auditor . . . .” Notice of filing a petition for tax deed is
    given in the same manner. 
    Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25
    -4.6(a). When the statutes are read in
    context of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Jones v. Flowers, 
    547 U.S. 220
    ,