In the Matter of Children Alleged to be Children in Need of Services, D.H. & G.H., and D.B.H. v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services ( 2012 )
[…] 2
    Father filed a separate Appellant’s Brief and Appellant’s Appendix for D.H. and G.H., though
    the materials are nearly identical. For the sake of clarity, we refer to D.H.’s brief and appendix unless
    otherwise noted.
    6
    findings support the judgment. 
    Id.
     We will set aside the juvenile court’s judgment only
    if it is clearly erroneous. 
    Id.
    I. Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-3(a)
    Father first contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the juvenile court’s
    determination that D.H. and G.H. are CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-3(a),
    which provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen
    (18) years of age:
    (1) the child is the victim of [an enumerated] sex offense . . . ; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    We first address Father’s claims with regard to D.H. Father contends that the only
    evidence in the record on this issue, D.H.’s testimony, does not support the juvenile
    court’s conclusion that Father sodomized D.H. Specifically, Father argues that it was not