In the Matter of Children Alleged to be Children in Need of Services, D.H. & G.H., and D.B.H. v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services ( 2012 )
[…] court’s determination that G.H. is a CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-3(a).
    Finally, Father’s remarks on the children’s susceptibility to suggestion and attacks
    on their credibility do not support his cause. When reviewing a juvenile court’s CHINS
    determination, we do not reassess the credibility of the witnesses. In re T.S., 
    881 N.E.2d at 1112
    .5
    II. Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1
    Father also contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the juvenile court’s
    determination that D.H. and G.H. are CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1,
    which provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen
    (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
    seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of
    the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with
    necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or
    supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    4
    In his reply brief, Father makes a general assertion that “the many documents relied on by DCS
    are inadmissible” and that “Father has always and still is objecting to the exhibits . . . .” Appellant’s