In Re: The Marriage of Noelle Christine Green and Prentiss Lamont Green Noelle Christine Green v. Prentiss Lamont Green ( 2012 )
[…] (App. at 8.) DISCUSSION AND DECISION Mother appeals the magistrate’s recommendation to modify Father’s child support payment effective April 27, 2011.1 As the magistrate’s recommendation to which Mother objects is “a nullity from which no appeal can be taken[,]” Breaziel v. State,
568 N.E.2d 1072, 1073 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), we are unable to address her appeal. See also Ind. Code § 33-23-5-9(a) (providing that in civil trials, “a magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial or a jury’s verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order.”). Accordingly, we dismiss. Dismissed. FRIEDLANDER, J., and BARNES, J., concur. 1 We acknowledge Judge Moberly signed a final order dated September 16, 2011, and that final order did not include the language about which Mother complains.